Bio forthcoming.

Portuguese translation: biografia a ser lançada (em breve)

00:40 Sep 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Bio forthcoming.
Bio forthcoming.
Seria Biografia? Esse termo está em um documento que estou traduzindo para o Translators without borders onde apresenta o histórico de alguns colaboradores. Acredito que trata-se de biografia, mas fiquei na dúvida.
Hermes Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:biografia a ser lançada (em breve)
Explanation:

Sim, bio = biografia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-09-19 00:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bio_1
bio = short for biography
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biografia a ser lançada (em breve)
Matheus Chaud
4 +1Biografia a ser publicada/divulgada
Fernanda Souza
4 +1biografia à seguir
Katarina Peters
4Biografia em breve
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bio forthcoming
biografia a ser lançada (em breve)


Explanation:

Sim, bio = biografia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-09-19 00:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bio_1
bio = short for biography

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bio forthcoming.
biografia à seguir


Explanation:
no sentido que o colaborador vai mandar a biografia mais tarde ou logo depois.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bio forthcoming.
Biografia a ser publicada/divulgada


Explanation:
Quer dizer que a biografia ainda não está disponível.

Fernanda Souza
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Kaltenbaher
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bio forthcoming
Biografia em breve


Explanation:
bio forthcoming => Biografia em breve

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search