Parent Handbook Addendum

Portuguese translation: Suplemento ou informação complementar do Guia (ou Manual) para os Pais

14:50 Jul 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Parent Handbook Addendum
É o título de um documento, não sei se Adenda ao Manual para Pais é bom termo soa muito estranho pra mim, o manual vem trazendo orientações sobre o Covid-19 (de pais para filhos)
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Suplemento ou informação complementar do Guia (ou Manual) para os Pais
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Suplemento ou informação complementar do Guia (ou Manual) para os Pais
Isadora Vital
4 +1Apêndice/Anexo ao Manual/Guia dos Pais
Felipe Tomasi
4 +1Adendo ao manual para pais
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parent handbook addendum
Adendo ao manual para pais


Explanation:
Creio que soa bem sim.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyf Almeida: ou "guia" também...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Neyf!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parent handbook addendum
Suplemento ou informação complementar do Guia (ou Manual) para os Pais


Explanation:
sugestão

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
19 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: Guia sounds much better in Pt than "manual"
22 mins

agree  Sonia Mendes
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parent handbook addendum
Apêndice/Anexo ao Manual/Guia dos Pais


Explanation:
Os materiais complementares a um guia ou manual se chamam "apêndice" ou "anexo".

Fonte: https://www.puc-rio.br/ensinopesq/ccpg/normas/apendices_e_an...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search