The headspace vials are being placed in an oven.

Portuguese translation: os frascos de espaço confinado estão sendo colocados em uma estufa.

12:59 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: The headspace vials are being placed in an oven.
Could anybody please provide a translation into Portuguese for "headspace" in the following sentence:"The headspace vials are being placed in an oven." Context is Chemistry. Thanks.
Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Portuguese translation:os frascos de espaço confinado estão sendo colocados em uma estufa.
Explanation:
:)
uma fase estacionária é adaptada em uma seringa e colocada em contato direto com a amostra ou no espaço confinado (headspace) para efetuar a extração. ...
www.sbq.org.br/ranteriores/23/resumos/0587-1/ - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2os frascos de espaço confinado estão sendo colocados em uma estufa.
Clauwolf
3frascos de "headspace"
ahartje


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the headspace vials are being placed in an oven.
os frascos de espaço confinado estão sendo colocados em uma estufa.


Explanation:
:)
uma fase estacionária é adaptada em uma seringa e colocada em contato direto com a amostra ou no espaço confinado (headspace) para efetuar a extração. ...
www.sbq.org.br/ranteriores/23/resumos/0587-1/ - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the headspace vials are being placed in an oven.
frascos de "headspace"


Explanation:
p.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 13:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utiliza-se p.ex. nas análises de \"headspace\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-13 13:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LC_26393_1_0001.ht...


    Reference: http://www.ufmg.br/prpg/dow_anais/cien_ex_terra/quimica_3/vf...
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search