Baralyme

Portuguese translation: Baralyme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baralyme
Portuguese translation:Baralyme
Entered by: Isabel Pinto

10:06 Apr 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Baralyme
Crubbers operate by puxing air across a chemical salt called ***BARELYME*** that absorbs carbon dioxide and recycles oxygen into the chamber.
Isabel Pinto
Baralyme
Explanation:
Não se traduz, pois é uma marca registrada. Veja o site abaixo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 10:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This investigation compared Amsorb™, Baralyme™ and sodalime effects on ...

In contrast, fresh Baralyme™ and sodalime caused significantly greater ...
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Baralyme
José Antonio Azevedo
4Hidróxido de bário
ahartje
3Baralyme
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baralyme


Explanation:
na falta de nome em Português, que não encontrei em lado algum, deixaria ficar o original.


baralyme


A compressed pill consisting of a blended mixture of barium octohydrate and calcium hydroxide. It is used as a carbon dioxide absorbent in rebreathing (diving) systems. Hunt
Source: Dictionary of Mining, Mineral, and Related Terms




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 10:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência para a definição anterior:

geology.a.dictonarypage.co.uk/baralyme

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baralyme


Explanation:
Não se traduz, pois é uma marca registrada. Veja o site abaixo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 10:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This investigation compared Amsorb™, Baralyme™ and sodalime effects on ...

In contrast, fresh Baralyme™ and sodalime caused significantly greater ...



    www.asaabstracts.com/strands/asaabstracts/ abstract.htm?year=2001&index=14&absnum=1956
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hermann.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baralyme
Hidróxido de bário


Explanation:
Trata-se de hidróxido de bário (baralyme).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 10:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fórmula: Ba(OH)2, compomente p.ex. de cal baritada
http://feiradeciencias.com/fc/dpquim/med/estequi.html
http://www.udmercy.edu/crna/agm/07.htm


    Reference: http://nautilus.fis.uc.pt/wwwqui/figuras/fig_compostos04.htm...
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: E não só. A segunda ref. diz que Baralyme é composto por 80% de Ca(OH)2 e 20% Ba(OH)2 + 8H2O
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search