pregnant liquor

Portuguese translation: solução ou diluição cáustica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pregnant liquor
Portuguese translation:solução ou diluição cáustica
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

03:24 Jun 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / mining
English term or phrase: pregnant liquor
Traditional mining methods rely on the relocation of large volumes of mineralised and waste rock. Thus, underground cavities, open pits and waste rock or tailings repositories are left after mining. Where geological conditions are appropriate, mineral deposits (including uranium and other metals) can be mined by ISL. Known also as solution mining, ISL mining utilises liquids moving through mineralised rock to recover uranium. Chemically treated water is delivered underground where uranium minerals are dissolved or leached into solution, forming pregnant liquor. The pregnant liquids are then pumped back to the surface for extraction of uranium.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
solução ou diluição cáustica
Explanation:
Sinônimos de Pregnant liquor = spent liquor/caustic liquor/used liquor.

Definição encontrada em dicionário:

caustic liquor
[química] s. solução ou diluição cáustica, f.; licor cáustico, m.

Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Bom domingo. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solução ou diluição cáustica
Isabella Becker
3Solução aquosa
Liliana Gomes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solução ou diluição cáustica


Explanation:
Sinônimos de Pregnant liquor = spent liquor/caustic liquor/used liquor.

Definição encontrada em dicionário:

caustic liquor
[química] s. solução ou diluição cáustica, f.; licor cáustico, m.




    Reference: http://www.novelis.com/NR/rdonlyres/32E91F31-D323-4AE2-A576-...
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. Bom domingo. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Parabéns Isabela ! o processo em si, "leaching" é lixiviação
1 day 14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Solução aquosa


Explanation:
Veja aqui, pode ser que ajude:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1423026


Liliana Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search