indium phosphide

Portuguese translation: fosfeto de índio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indium phosphide
Portuguese translation:fosfeto de índio
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:36 Nov 16, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: indium phosphide
The indium phosphide–based material is a compound semiconductor that is widely used today to produce commercial communication lasers
=============
É fosfeto de índigo? Fosforeto de índigo? Fosfato de índigo? Nâo encontrei nem no Stedmann
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fosfeto de índio
Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos, de Eugênio Fürstenau.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
MUito obrigada.
Amanhã deve ter mais.
Inté
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fosforeto de índio
Sonia Rebouta
5 +2fosforeto de índio
Mariana Moreira
5 +2fosfeto de índio
Carlos Angelo
4fosfeto
a05


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fosfeto de índio


Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos, de Eugênio Fürstenau.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
MUito obrigada.
Amanhã deve ter mais.
Inté
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
15 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: www.revistapesquisa.fapesp.br/?art=3378&bd=4&pg=1&lg=
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fosforeto de índio


Explanation:
é isto mesmo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-16 17:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: IATE

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Rebouta
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phosphide
fosfeto


Explanation:
InP in the first link
GaP in the second


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phosphide
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/LED
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fosforeto de índio


Explanation:
"(...)índio ( do latim indicum, índigo ou anil ) é um elemento químico de símbolo In de número atômico 49 ( 49 prótons e 49 elétrons ) e de massa atómica igual a 114,8 uma(...)."

Em Portugal utiliza-se fosforeto em vez de fosfeto, mas no Brasil é comum utilizar fosfeto.

"(...)São utilizados substratos de Silício em Safira "SOS", de Fosforeto de Indio "InP" e de Arsenieto de Gálio "GaAs". O material
mais versátil e que permite o funcionamento até mais altas frequências é o GaAs pelo que é presentemente o mais utilizado.(...)"


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%8Dndio_(elemento_qu%C3%ADmi...
    alfa.ist.utl.pt/~mrosario/er/folhas/folhas1.pdf
Sonia Rebouta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Sofia Costa
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search