top-note

Portuguese translation: nota de cabeça

21:48 Jul 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Perfumary
English term or phrase: top-note
Tudo que achei mais específico foi algo na Wikipédia:

In perfumery, a top note is a volatile odorant that evaporates very quickly.
Fragrant materials are listed in order of volatility. The perfume is grouped under respective evaporation coefficients (perfume notes) that range from 1 to 100.
Fernanda de Castro Daniel
South Africa
Portuguese translation:nota de cabeça
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-07-29 21:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota de cabeça é deixada pela primeira impressão (odor) do perfume.

www.pharmacus.com.br/html/dcolonias.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-07-29 21:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.secretsperfumes.com.br/html/dicas_perfumes.htm
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Obrigada!!! Exatamente o que eu precisa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nota de cabeça
Nathalie Tomaz
5nota de topo
Vepalm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nota de cabeça


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-07-29 21:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota de cabeça é deixada pela primeira impressão (odor) do perfume.

www.pharmacus.com.br/html/dcolonias.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-07-29 21:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.secretsperfumes.com.br/html/dicas_perfumes.htm

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!!! Exatamente o que eu precisa...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judymenga: Nota de cabeça ou de saída.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Oliveira
13 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nota de topo


Explanation:
termo utilizado em Portugal

"óleo de limão e do óleo de gerânio, dois óleos essenciais muito usados em perfumaria como nota de topo e nota intermédia, respectivamente..."
http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2001/index.asp?dados=t...
true&pID=39990&areaID=23

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search