Plant Hoopers

Portuguese translation: cigarrinhas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plant Hoopers
Portuguese translation:cigarrinhas
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

13:00 Mar 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pragas da lavoura
English term or phrase: Plant Hoopers
Parece um tipo de larva, cigarra?
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
cigarrinhas
Explanation:
A cigarrinha Dalbulus maidis, inseto vetor dos molicutes, foi encontrada apenas em Tucumán, estando ausente em Córdoba. O Mal de Rio Cuarto virus foi detectado em seis lavouras em Córdoba, e em três em Tucumán. A cigarrinha Delphacodes kuscheli ...

The leafhopper Dalbulus maidis, vector of MBSP and CSS, was found only in Tucumán. The Mal de Rio Cuarto virus (MRCV) was found in six maize fields in Córdoba and in three maize fields located at 1970 to 2.000 m high in Tucumán. The plant hopper Delphacodes kuscheli, vector of MRCV, was found in both provinces sampled...
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-41582002000400012&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-03-17 13:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ah! É uma cigarrinha mesmo!!!
O que parece um pó branco perto delas, na foto, é uma espuma que excretam para se protegerem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2009-03-17 18:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver fotos para comparar:
http://www.treknature.com/gallery/South_America/Brazil/photo...
http://www.dowagro.com/br/lorsban/pragas/cigarrinhap.htm
http://www.projetocapim.com.br/Fotos/link_fotos_galeria/Figu...
http://agronoticia.blogspot.com/2008/10/ataque-da-cigarrinha...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cigarrinhas
Marcelo Lino
3"planthoppers" -
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.azoresbioportal.angra.uac.pt/files/publicacoes_16_Cap10.pdf.
Vepalm

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant hoopers
"planthoppers" -


Explanation:
Sug.

Tudo indica que "planthoppers" é diferente de cigarras/ciguarrinhas/etc...

- São transmitidas por mais de 100 espécies de INSETOS, especialmente cigarrinhas verdes, 'planthoppers' e psilídeos. Qualificadores Permitidos Português: ...
decs.bvs.br/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/?IsisScript=../cgi-bin/decsserver/...xis... - 20k -

- Outro, ainda mais distante, parentes inclui planthoppers, aphids, whiteflies, psyllids, insetos da escala, e erros verdadeiros.
www.cicadas-pictures.com/portuguesa/cicadas_feeding_habits.... - 5k

- Controle de sugar insetos, de incluir o arroz, de folha e de planthoppers, de afídios, de thrip e de whitefly. cn. China. Contate agora · 1.45%Avermectin. ...
portuguese.alibaba.com/search/imidacloprid-1.html - 69k

- Sucking peças bucais pragas, como planthoppers, pulgão, cigarrinha, tripes, mosca-branca. Bem como a batata besouro e outras pragas têm um bom controle ...
www.nongtianchem.com/news/Tiametoxame-res-duos-nos-tomates-...

- A apreensão de 10% diclorvos "arroz insectos morrem mais rápido" sobre o logotipo do rótulo do pesticida controlo objeto: "planthoppers, Chilo suppressalis, ...
www.sourcejuice.com/2008/08/28/Donggang-mercados-centrar-se... -

- ... relatada que a fruta infestada, principalmente dos tropics, era o producto o mais geralmente interceptado, e que moscas, as cigarras, os planthoppers, ...
www.iconocast.com/B000000000000159_Portu/K9/News5.htm - 33k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
plant hoopers
cigarrinhas


Explanation:
A cigarrinha Dalbulus maidis, inseto vetor dos molicutes, foi encontrada apenas em Tucumán, estando ausente em Córdoba. O Mal de Rio Cuarto virus foi detectado em seis lavouras em Córdoba, e em três em Tucumán. A cigarrinha Delphacodes kuscheli ...

The leafhopper Dalbulus maidis, vector of MBSP and CSS, was found only in Tucumán. The Mal de Rio Cuarto virus (MRCV) was found in six maize fields in Córdoba and in three maize fields located at 1970 to 2.000 m high in Tucumán. The plant hopper Delphacodes kuscheli, vector of MRCV, was found in both provinces sampled...
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-41582002000400012&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-03-17 13:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ah! É uma cigarrinha mesmo!!!
O que parece um pó branco perto delas, na foto, é uma espuma que excretam para se protegerem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2009-03-17 18:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver fotos para comparar:
http://www.treknature.com/gallery/South_America/Brazil/photo...
http://www.dowagro.com/br/lorsban/pragas/cigarrinhap.htm
http://www.projetocapim.com.br/Fotos/link_fotos_galeria/Figu...
http://agronoticia.blogspot.com/2008/10/ataque-da-cigarrinha...


Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariza!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Ivan Nieves
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivan!

agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mary!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Fernando Filipe: Agree. Compare http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homoptera and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homoptera
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur!

agree  Vepalm: Tamb´em-temos-a-cigarra.- http://olhares.aeiou.pt/criatura_do_outro_mundo_foto535353.h...
4 days




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: http://www.azoresbioportal.angra.uac.pt/files/publicacoes_16_Cap10.pdf.

Reference information:
"Predators (centipedes, spiders, pseudoscorpions, harvestmen, mites, several groups of insects such as ground-beetles, rove-beetles, lacewings, ants and parasitic wasps) and phytophagous insects (mites, several important groups of insects such as grasshoppers, thrips, plant bugs, leafhoppers, planthoppers, aphids, some groups of beetles, butterflies and moths)..."
=
"Os predadores (e.g.centopeias, aranhas, pseudo -escorpiões, opiliões, ácaros e vários grupos de insectos como os carabídeos, estafilinídeos, larvas de crisopas, formigas, vespas parasíticas) e os fitófagos (ácaros, vários grupos de insectos como os gafanhotos, grilos, tripes, percevejos, cigarrinhas, afídeos, borboletas, mariposas e alguns grupos de escaravelhos)..."

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search