taffy

Portuguese translation: borra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taffy
Portuguese translation:borra
Entered by: Carla Griecco

09:30 Feb 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: taffy
Contexto: "Chlorine taffy pot (1400 pounds) exploded and traveled 1200 feet"
Apresentação sobre segurança do processo na indústria química.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
borra
Explanation:
Parece que se trata de uma borra química que, em inglês, ganhou o apelido de "taffy".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
agradeço a sugestão, vou apresentá-la ao cliente
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4borra
Martin Riordan
3caramelo de manteiga
cmbridges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caramelo de manteiga


Explanation:
I found the definition and translation in internet. It is a type of chewy candy.


    Reference: http://tradutor.sensagent.com/taffy/en-pt/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taffy
cmbridges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: agradeço a sugestão de tradução, mas está totalmente fora do contexto.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borra


Explanation:
Parece que se trata de uma borra química que, em inglês, ganhou o apelido de "taffy".

Example sentence(s):
  • The anodes were made from graphite with a coal tar pitch as binder. The binder reacted with hte produced chlorine resulting in the formation of "taffy" or "gunk".

    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=7GB94VbbIm4C&pg=PA20&lpg...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
agradeço a sugestão, vou apresentá-la ao cliente




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search