Octafluorocyclo-butane

Portuguese translation: octafluorociclobutano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Octafluorocyclo-butane
Portuguese translation:octafluorociclobutano
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

14:57 Oct 21, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Gas detection handbook
English term or phrase: Octafluorocyclo-butane
C4F8, sem mais referências.

Obrigada!
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
octafluorociclobutano
Explanation:
Ou perfluorociclobutano como já sug. pelo Vasconcellos.

V. http://pelicano.ipen.br/PosG30/TextoCompleto/Esperidiana Aug...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-10-26 15:40:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Ajudaram muito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perfluorociclobutano
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +1octafluorociclobutano
BV1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
octafluorocyclo-butane
perfluorociclobutano


Explanation:
...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
octafluorocyclo-butane
octafluorociclobutano


Explanation:
Ou perfluorociclobutano como já sug. pelo Vasconcellos.

V. http://pelicano.ipen.br/PosG30/TextoCompleto/Esperidiana Aug...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-10-26 15:40:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigada! Ajudaram muito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cravidao: Veja-se www.apambiente.pt/_cms/view/page_doc.php?id=320
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search