walking talking

Portuguese translation: em cadeia

03:20 Nov 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / experiência em sala de a
English term or phrase: walking talking
Did you know you are one big walking talking chemical reaction?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:em cadeia
Explanation:
Pesquisei e entendi o que o autor quis dizer com esta expressão. Abaixo eu escrevi uma sentença que tem a mesma intenção do autor.
Selected response from:

RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Grading comment
Obrigada, Renan Dias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ambulante
MonicaVFreit (X)
4verdadeira
Nick Taylor
4em cadeia
RENAN DIAS


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em cadeia


Explanation:
Pesquisei e entendi o que o autor quis dizer com esta expressão. Abaixo eu escrevi uma sentença que tem a mesma intenção do autor.

Example sentence(s):
  • I know I may be chastised for saying this but men are more at the mercy of their hormones than women and so more of a "walking talking chemical reaction."

    Reference: http://askville.amazon.com/boyfriend-sex-everyday/AnswerView...
RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Renan Dias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulante


Explanation:
walking talking: significa que o objeto da expressão está vivo, andando, falando, seguindo com a vida normalmente.
Neste caso é uma reação química ambulante.

MonicaVFreit (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdadeira


Explanation:
verdadeira

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search