3-fluoro-4-bromo-benzyl bromide

Portuguese translation: 3-fluoro-4-bromo-brometo de benzila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-fluoro-4-bromo-benzyl bromide
Portuguese translation:3-fluoro-4-bromo-brometo de benzila
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:23 Nov 18, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: 3-fluoro-4-bromo-benzyl bromide
qual a tradução?
3-fluoro-4-bromo-brometo de benzil

ou

brometo de 3-fluoro-4-bromo-benzil

ou

3-fluoro-4-bromo-benzil brometo

??

Obrigado! Luís
Luis Carraca
United Kingdom
3-fluoro-4-bromo-brometo de benzila
Explanation:
Brometo de benzila – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brometo_de_benzila‎
Translate this page
Brometo de benzila, ou α-bromotolueno, é um composto orgânico aromático consistindo de uma anel benzeno substituído com um grupo bromoetila. Pode ser .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23-flúor-4-bromo - brometo de benzila
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +13-fluoro-4-bromo-brometo de benzila
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-fluoro-4-bromo-brometo de benzila


Explanation:
Brometo de benzila – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brometo_de_benzila‎
Translate this page
Brometo de benzila, ou α-bromotolueno, é um composto orgânico aromático consistindo de uma anel benzeno substituído com um grupo bromoetila. Pode ser .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Manuel Braga
53 mins
  -> Grata Jose!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3-flúor-4-bromo - brometo de benzila


Explanation:
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brometo_de_benzila‎
Brometo de benzila. Alerta sobre risco à saúde 1. Benzyl-bromide-skeletal.svg · Benzyl-bromide-3D-vdW.png · Nome IUPAC, Bromomethylbenzene.

flúor


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: certo não há a vogal O apos o fluor
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  imatahan: fluor, sem acento.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search