offset

Portuguese translation: equivalência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset
Portuguese translation:equivalência
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

09:45 Dec 9, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Epoxy modifiers
English term or phrase: offset
Contexto:

Similarly, XYZ Modifier 217, Cresyl glycidyl ether, is referred to as CGE. Commonly used acronyms for each epoxy product are listed in Table 4. These acronyms are sometimes useful when trying to identify an offset for a product supplied by another manufacturer. Generic products are compositionally similar, but significant differences exist between available commercial materials.

Preciso de uma mão para decodificar "offset". Obrigado de antemão!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
equivalência
Explanation:
Entendi assim:

These acronyms are sometimes useful when trying to identify an offset for a product supplied by another manufacturer
...úteis ao tentar identificar equivalências em um produto fornecido por outro fabricante


offset = a compensating equivalent
(fonte: WordNet)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato, Matheus. Grato também aos demais e àqueles que forneceram resposta semelhante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equivalência
Matheus Chaud
4contratipo
Mauro Lando
4(produto) substituto/similar
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3compensação
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Tallvez isto ajude
Margarida Martins Costelha

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equivalência


Explanation:
Entendi assim:

These acronyms are sometimes useful when trying to identify an offset for a product supplied by another manufacturer
...úteis ao tentar identificar equivalências em um produto fornecido por outro fabricante


offset = a compensating equivalent
(fonte: WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Grato, Matheus. Grato também aos demais e àqueles que forneceram resposta semelhante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Clau!

agree  Bruno Silva
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bruno!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(produto) substituto/similar


Explanation:
Na indústria farmacêutica, fala-se em medicamento similar com este mesmo sentido, um produto disponível no mercado que tenha as mesmas características de composição e propriedades que o de referência.

Talvez caiba produto similar aí também.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratipo


Explanation:
é o termo mais comumente usado na idustria química para esse caso

Mauro Lando
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 174




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: Tallvez isto ajude

Reference information:
http://www.chemicool.com/definition/offset.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-09 09:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez, não 'tallvez'

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search