non-aspirating nebulizers

Portuguese translation: nebulizadores sem aspiração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-aspirating nebulizers
Portuguese translation:nebulizadores sem aspiração
Entered by: Izabel Santos

23:26 Feb 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Test Methods
English term or phrase: non-aspirating nebulizers
Inductively Coupled Plasma Atomic Emission Spectrometer—Either a sequential or simultaneous spectrometer, equipped with a quartz torch and radio-frequency generator to form and sustain the plasma, is suitable.
7.2  Nebulizer—The use of a high-solids nebulizer is optional but strongly recommended.
This type of nebulizer minimizes the probability of clogging.
A concentric glass nebulizer can also be used.
7.3  Peristaltic Pump—This pump is required for non-aspirating nebulizers and optional for aspirating nebulizers.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
nebulizadores sem aspiração
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nebulizadores sem aspiração
Matheus Chaud
2nebulizadores não indicados para aspiração
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nebulizadores sem aspiração


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus. Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nebulizadores não indicados para aspiração


Explanation:
Apenas se o assunto for medicina. Se for física de plasmas, não considere.

Mauro Lando
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search