tack off

Portuguese translation: remover os resíduos utilizando um pano pega poeira (tack cloth)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tack off
Portuguese translation:remover os resíduos utilizando um pano pega poeira (tack cloth)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:16 Feb 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: tack off
Material sobre tintas e materiais para reparos automotivos:

Following this we recommend allowing 5-10 mins to flash at 20°C, then blow the area thoroughly with high pressure compressed air and finally ***tack off*** using a good quality tack cloth.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
remova os resíduos utilizando um pano pega poeira (tack cloth)
Explanation:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tack_cloth
"Tack cloth (tack rag; tac cloth) is a specialized type of wiping cloth that is treated with a tacky material. It is designed to remove loose particles of dust, dirt and lint that would contaminate a surface that is to be painted, coated, laminated, photo-etched, or otherwise finished."

https://www.nortonabrasives.com/pt-br/tack-cloth-pega-poeira
" Tack Cloth - Pega Poeira
O Tack Cloth é um pano ideal para remoção de sujeira, poeira e resíduos da operação de lixamento e retenção de partículas em suspensão, proporcionando acabamento profissional. Utilizado para a remoção de resíduos mínimos na limpeza de superfícies antes da aplicação de tinta ou verniz."

Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tirar o pó (não polir)
Nick Taylor
4remova os resíduos utilizando um pano pega poeira (tack cloth)
Matheus Chaud
3polir / lustrar (remover irregularidades)
Mario Freitas
2 +1limpar
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpar


Explanation:
Sugestao

tack off = afastar, porem no contexto soa como limpar usando um pano aderente (flanela) de boa qualidade.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: I dont think it needs any more than this
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick, I appreciate your comment

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polir / lustrar (remover irregularidades)


Explanation:
Acho que antitack é mais comum do que tack-off
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1036&bih=739&ei=w8yAWvu...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tack off
remova os resíduos utilizando um pano pega poeira (tack cloth)


Explanation:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tack_cloth
"Tack cloth (tack rag; tac cloth) is a specialized type of wiping cloth that is treated with a tacky material. It is designed to remove loose particles of dust, dirt and lint that would contaminate a surface that is to be painted, coated, laminated, photo-etched, or otherwise finished."

https://www.nortonabrasives.com/pt-br/tack-cloth-pega-poeira
" Tack Cloth - Pega Poeira
O Tack Cloth é um pano ideal para remoção de sujeira, poeira e resíduos da operação de lixamento e retenção de partículas em suspensão, proporcionando acabamento profissional. Utilizado para a remoção de resíduos mínimos na limpeza de superfícies antes da aplicação de tinta ou verniz."



Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 274

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirar o pó (não polir)


Explanation:
tirar o pó

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search