International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Full tone

Portuguese translation: tonalidade pura

00:56 Feb 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Full tone
Manual de equipamentos e tintas para reparos automotivos

***Full tone*** and the colour effect mixed with:
metallic, mica and white
blue, flop additive and transparent white
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tonalidade pura
Explanation:
Tonalidade pura, ou seja, não misturada com nada mais, sem nenhum tipo de efeito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-02-15 01:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta imagem é esclarecedora:
https://tintingguide.valsparautosupport.com/skin/tintingguid...

No site, eles chamam de "full tone" a coluna em que aparece "100%" (ou seja, a tonalidade não misturada com mais nada). As outras colunas, são as misturas.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tonalidade pura
Matheus Chaud
3 +1cor pura
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full tone
tonalidade pura


Explanation:
Tonalidade pura, ou seja, não misturada com nada mais, sem nenhum tipo de efeito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-02-15 01:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta imagem é esclarecedora:
https://tintingguide.valsparautosupport.com/skin/tintingguid...

No site, eles chamam de "full tone" a coluna em que aparece "100%" (ou seja, a tonalidade não misturada com mais nada). As outras colunas, são as misturas.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: ou cores primárias
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Isadora Veiga
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isadora!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full tone
cor pura


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ver "Passo 3" neste link.
https://www.tintasepintura.pt/roda-das-cores-e-esquemas-de-c...

E neste link:
Saturação
A variação na “pureza” da cor de mesmo brilho tonal, partindo do nenhum (cinza), através de tons pastéis (baixa saturação) até a cor pura sem cinza (saturação alta ou completa). Veja também croma.
http://cordesign.com.br/glossario/


Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Ferreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Helga!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search