welded through

Portuguese translation: compatível com trabalhos de soldadura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welded through
Portuguese translation:compatível com trabalhos de soldadura
Entered by: ramoshelena

10:12 Feb 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: welded through
type of paint - "... is a high performance, high zinc content (99% purity) protective paint for use on damaged/repaired steel or as a base-coat for superior cathodic protection.
... can be welded through."
ramoshelena
compatível com trabalhos de soldadura
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aceita soldagem (ver explicação)
Andre Ribeiro
4 +1pode ser soldado de lado a lado / de ponta a ponta
Mario Freitas
3 +1compatível com trabalhos de soldadura
Ana Vozone
4a soldagem pode penetrar
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aceita soldagem (ver explicação)


Explanation:
Pelo que me parece, a superfície pintada aceita soldagem sem que haja danos.
Veja se cabe no seu contexto.
Boa sorte!

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Andre! Bom fim de semana! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
50 mins

agree  Mauro Lando: certo
53 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compatível com trabalhos de soldadura


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ana! Bom fim de semana! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nick!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a soldagem pode penetrar


Explanation:
Estou traduzindo o termo "can be welded through" e não apenas "welded through", pois acho que fica menos literal.
Uma coisa importante, seria o texto alvo em portugues-EU ou BR? Pois este esta diferenciação da palavra soldadura/soldagem. Boa sorte!

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Deilton! Bom fim de semana! É português-EU! :D


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pode ser soldado de lado a lado / de ponta a ponta


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mario! Bom fim de semana! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search