\"plug\"

Portuguese translation: Tampão

15:30 Mar 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: \"plug\"
Importantly, the pattern needs to be contacted with liquid in a suitable fashion to produce a functional gas phase seal . For example, by actuating a liquid plug across the pattern, thus depositing liquid micro-droplets on the hydrophilic features. Once the liquid plug has contacted all features on the array, the liquid inlet and outlet needs to be blocked such as to provide a closed environment. This may be achieved in a number of ways, for example (I) by having installed valves at the liquid inlet and outlet or (II) by synchronizing the liquid flow such that the first liquid plug is followed by a second plug, the first one being actuated to the liquid outlet and then stopped, the second being actuated into the liquid inlet, thus blocking inlet and outlet with liquid . In this way, the evaporated liquid from the droplets will establish the saturation pressure in the flow compartment and hence become evaporation resistant. This is exemplified in Examples 1 and 2.
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Tampão
Explanation:
Acredito que seja uma solução tampão, isso é, um líquido usado para impedir mudanças no PH, por exemplo.

[Os links estão nos exemplos, porque o site não aceita "ã" nos links de referências]
Selected response from:

Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tampão
Rafael Ribeiro
4pistonado (escoamento pistonado)
Deilton Reis Martins
3vedação líquida / junta líquida
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\\\\\\\"plug\\\\\\\"
Tampão


Explanation:
Acredito que seja uma solução tampão, isso é, um líquido usado para impedir mudanças no PH, por exemplo.

[Os links estão nos exemplos, porque o site não aceita "ã" nos links de referências]

Example sentence(s):
  • https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solução_tampão
  • http://www.quimica.ufpr.br/nunesgg/CQ108/Eqilibrio%20em%20solução%20aquosa/solucao%20tampao.pdf
Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedação líquida / junta líquida


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search