glycopolymer brushes

Portuguese translation: escovas glicopoliméricas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glycopolymer brushes
Portuguese translation:escovas glicopoliméricas
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:19 Jul 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: glycopolymer brushes
Membranes immobilized with glycopolymer brushes to affinity separation of pathogens. Saccharides on the surface of cell membranes play a role in cell-cell, cell-extracellular matrix, and cell-virus/bacteria interactions.
Isadora Vital
Brazil
escovas glicopoliméricas
Explanation:

Traduziria dessa forma, com base em
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Schematic-representation...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4escovas glicopoliméricas
Matheus Chaud
3glicopolimeros em escova
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escovas glicopoliméricas


Explanation:

Traduziria dessa forma, com base em
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Schematic-representation...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glicopolimeros em escova


Explanation:
Copolímeros | Resumo Escolar
https://www.resumoescolar.com.br/quimica/copolimeros/
Translate this page
Os polímeros são classificados de diferentes formas, sendo um destes ... Os diferentes monômeros se dispõem na formação dos copolímeros de diferentes formas: em blocos, ... Copolímero em escova: neste caso, o copolímero é ramificado com ... ou alternativas – formando, no final, uma estrutura similar a uma estrela.
Missing: arquiteturas ‎pente ‎etc
[PDF]Síntese e polimerização radicalar de monômeros ... - Lume UFRGS
https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/.../000604073.pdf...
Translate this page
by ML Tebaldi - ‎2007 - ‎Related articles
em diferentes tempos de reação usando AIBN como iniciador e CPDB como agente de ..... polimérica (estruturas em “estrelas”, “pentes” e “escovas”), composição. (bloco, gradiente, alternado ..... dimetilformamida, álcool, água, etc. Além disso, as ..... copolímeros em blocos e outros polímeros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-15 18:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.
they are talking about the shape they take on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-15 18:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/.../260173282_Design_and_synthe...
The living polymerization of glycopolymers provides hybrid materials by the ... The glycopolymers of block polymers, star polymers and polymer brushes have .... 2012 The Society of Polymer Science, Japan (SPSJ) All rights reserved 0032-3896/12 ..... mer brushes synthesized by ATRP engage in specific interactions with.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
https://www.ipen.br/biblioteca/cd/cbpol/2005/PDF/735.pdf
Translate this page
by JPL dos Santos - ‎Related articles
1*Programa de Engenharia Química - COPPE/UFRJ Av. Brigadeiro Trompowski s/n, Bloco G, Sala 116, Centro ... Uma forma de sintetizar polímeros com propriedades específicas consiste na mudança da arquitetura das ... estrela, dendrímeros, do tipo pente, escova, etc. ... Uma abordagem fundamentalmente diferente foi.
[PDF]copolímeros anfifílicos em bloco de 1'-o-metacrilato de sacarose e ...
repositorio.unicamp.br/bitstream/REPOSIP/248793/.../Camilo_AnaPaulaRodrigues_D.pd...
by APR Camilo - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
DMA, AFM e TEM, para os copolímeros, permitiu concluir que o bloco de PMMA ...... polímeros com diferentes arquiteturas (bloco, estrela, pente, escova, etc)89, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-15 17:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://repositorio.unifei.edu.br/xmlui/.../tese_silva1_2016...
Translate this page
by AO SILVA - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
dendrímero (c), hiperramificado (d), arborescente (e) e arquitetura de estrela (f) ...... Arquiteturas moleculares dos polímeros: enxentro (a),*** forma de escova ***(b),.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search