quench

Portuguese translation: têmpera

10:34 Jul 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: quench
In some embodiments, the quench:emulsion ratio may be about 2:1 to about 40:1, or in some embodiments about 5:1 to about 15:1.
In some embodiments, the quench:emulsion ratio is approximately 8.5:1.
Then a solution of Tween (e.g., Tween 80) is added to the quench to achieve approximately 2% Tween overall.
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:têmpera
Explanation:
De acordo com Dicionário Técnico, Luiz Mendes Antas, Editora Traço
Selected response from:

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2têmpera
Andre Ribeiro
5água de resfriamento
Hilton F Santos
4"quench"
Hilton F Santos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
têmpera


Explanation:
De acordo com Dicionário Técnico, Luiz Mendes Antas, Editora Traço

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: ou "temperamento"
9 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"quench"


Explanation:
Têmpera é um resfriamento súbito para endurecer um metal. O texto cita várias razões (proporções) entre os volumes de quench:emulsão, a primeira sendo 8,5:1, ou seja 8,5 volumes de quench para 1 volume de emulsão. Sugiro deixar quench entre aspas, ou esclarecer o que significa nessa patente. É algum líquido que recebe outro chamado Tween 80 para terminar com a proporção, agora em peso, [(quench+Tween): emulsão] de 2%. Sendo assim, quench aqui não é a têmpera definida como 3. to cool suddenly by plunging into a liquid, as in tempering steel by immersion in water (Random House Webster Unabridge Dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-19 12:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quench aqui seria simplesmente "água"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-19 13:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mudo minha sugestão mantendo o raciocínio acima: água de resfriamento

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
água de resfriamento


Explanation:
O Tween 80 é acrescentado à água de resfriamento, também chamada quench nesse texto [(quench+Tween): emulsão], daí uma certa confusão. Quench é "to cool suddenly by plunging into a liquid, as in tempering steel by immersion in water (Random House Webster Unabridged Dictionary)", ou seja, quench é o nome do processo para dar têmpera (resfriamento súbito).

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search