treated distillate aromatic extractes (TDAE)

Portuguese translation: extratos aromáticos tratados e destilados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treated distillate aromatic extractes (TDAE)
Portuguese translation:extratos aromáticos tratados e destilados
Entered by: Marina Bogdan

02:01 Jul 31, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / TDAE
English term or phrase: treated distillate aromatic extractes (TDAE)
General description of treated distillate aromatic extracted (TDAE)

TDAE is a green rubber oil (natural friendly oil) with a high aromatic content, environmental protection, non-toxic, non-carcinogenic characteristics, can be used as a substitute for existing aromatic oil. This environment friendly process oil is used as a softening additive in the process of vulcanization of natural rubber and as a component of rubber compounds. Its high viscosity gravity constant (vgc) leads to the reduction in heat buildup and rotational resistance during the usage of tyres. Such characteristics enable our TDAE to be used in the production of high quality tire and rubbers.
Marina Bogdan
Brazil
extratos aromáticos tratados e destilados
Explanation:
http://www.dqi.uem.br/posgraduacao/arquivos/documentos/me151...
...extratos... foram tratados e destilados de maneira usual
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extrato aromático destilado tratado (tdae)
Teresa Borges
4 +1extratos aromáticos tratados e destilados
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treated distillate aromatic extractes
extratos aromáticos tratados e destilados


Explanation:
http://www.dqi.uem.br/posgraduacao/arquivos/documentos/me151...
...extratos... foram tratados e destilados de maneira usual

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treated distillate aromatic extracte (tdae)
extrato aromático destilado tratado (tdae)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

Treated distillate aromatic extract (TDAE) having the following physico-chemical properties: | — | content of aromatic constituents between 74,2 % and 75 % by weight, as determined by the chromatography column process described in Annex A to Chapter 27 of the Explanatory Notes to the Combined Nomenclature (CNEN); | — | density at 15 °C between 0,9521 and 0,9590 g/cm3; | — | not more than 4 % by volume distils up to 300 °C, as determined by the ASTM D 86-67 (EN ISO 3405) method. | TDAE is an extract that is the result of the refining of lubricants from vacuum distillation residues.

Extrato aromático destilado tratado (TDAE) com as seguintes propriedades físico-químicas: | — | teor em constituintes aromáticos entre 74,2 % e 75 %, em peso, segundo o processo da coluna cromatográfica descrito no Anexo A do Capítulo 27 das Notas Explicativas da Nomenclatura Combinada (NENC); | — | densidade a 15 °C entre 0,9521 e 0,9590 g/cm3; | — | não mais de 4 % do seu volume destila até 300 °C, segundo o método ASTM D 86-67 (EN ISO 3405). | TDAE é um extrato que resulta da refinação de lubrificantes a partir de resíduos da destilação no vácuo.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Parece-me mais fiel ao original.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search