builder

Portuguese translation: estruturante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:builder
Portuguese translation:estruturante
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:46 Oct 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: builder
The patent is about dishwasher detergent.

"Formulations of the invention may comprise one or more builders (E), especially phosphate-free builders (E).
In the context of the present invention, compound (A) does not count as a builder (E).
Examples of suitable builders (E) are silicates, especially sodium disilicate and sodium metasilicate, zeolites, sheet silicates, especially those of the formula α-Na2Si2O5, β-Na2Si2O5, and δ-Na2Si2O5, succinic acid and alkali metal salts thereof, fatty acid sulfonates, α-hydroxypropionic acid, alkali metal malonates, fatty acid sulfonates, alkyl and alkenyl disuccinates, nitrilotriacetic acid, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid, hydroxyethylethylenediaminetriacetic acid, iminodisuccinic acid, hydroxyiminodisuccinic acid, ethylenediaminedisuccinic acid, aspartic acid diacetic acid and salts thereof, and also carboxymethylinulin, tartaric acid diacetate, tartaric acid monoacetate, oxidized starch, and polymeric builders (E), for example polycarboxylates and polyaspartic acid."
Isadora Vital
United States
estruturante
Explanation:

builder = estruturante ou agente estruturante:


Embrapa
https://www.infoteca.cnptia.embrapa.br/infoteca/bitstream/do...
...“builder” (estruturante) e agente de tamponamento...

Universidade Federal de Pernambuco UFPE
https://repositorio.ufpe.br/bitstream/.../9356/1/arquivo6561...
... permanecem como principal agente estruturante em detergentes de alto desempenho .... animal. O primeiro agente estruturante (do inglês, builder)...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estruturante
Matheus Chaud
4construtor
airmailrpl
4adjuvante
Teresa Borges
3ativador
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjuvante


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ativador


Explanation:
http://www.makroquimica.com.br/produtos/produto.asp?prd=2723...

Example sentence(s):
  • APLICAÇÃO • é indicado como auxiliar líquido (aditivo/ativador alcalino) para compensar a alcalinidade do detergente principal na pré-lavagem e lavagem de roupas brancas e cores firmes, contendo sujidades muito pesadas.
  • ATIVADOR ALCALINO LÍQUIDO de formulação equilibrada e concentrada em agentes alcalinos e agentes dispersantes, reforçador do detergente na pré-lavagem e lavagem de roupas, facilitando a remoção de sujidades pesadas.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construtor


Explanation:
BUILDER
A material that enhances or maintains the cleaning efficiency of the. surfactant. Several types of
compounds, with different performance capabilities, are used. Builders have a number of functions, principally inactivation of water hardness. This is accomplished either by sequestration, i.e. holding hardness minerals in solution, by precipitation, or by ion exchange.
Complex phosphates are common sequestering builders. Sodium carbonate is a precipitating builder.
http://infohouse.p2ric.org/ref/33/32408.pdf


AMPHOSOL® 1C por Stepan Company - Produtos de Limpeza ...
https://www.ulprospector.com/pt/na/Cleaners/.../AMPHOSOL-1C
Um Sódio Cocoamphoacetate que é um surfactante anfotérico suave utilizado em ... assim como um intensificador da espuma e um construtor da viscosidade.

Construtor de detergente e composição detergente e dispersante
www.jp2pt.com/4D/2002-080891.html
Este construtor de detergente, convencionalmente, carbonato de sódio e fosfato, ... um copolímero de ácido carboxílico insaturado e surfactante descrito em (1).

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
builder
estruturante


Explanation:

builder = estruturante ou agente estruturante:


Embrapa
https://www.infoteca.cnptia.embrapa.br/infoteca/bitstream/do...
...“builder” (estruturante) e agente de tamponamento...

Universidade Federal de Pernambuco UFPE
https://repositorio.ufpe.br/bitstream/.../9356/1/arquivo6561...
... permanecem como principal agente estruturante em detergentes de alto desempenho .... animal. O primeiro agente estruturante (do inglês, builder)...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda!

agree  Paulo Gasques: ou estruturadores
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search