Formulation Buffer Blank

Portuguese translation: branco da solução tampão / branco da solução tamponada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Formulation Buffer Blank
Portuguese translation:branco da solução tampão / branco da solução tamponada
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

16:30 Nov 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Formulation Buffer Blank
Absorbance

Reference Standard

Formulation Buffer Blank

Time
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
branco da solução tampão / branco da solução tamponada
Explanation:
Blank (or "Branco" in PT) is the name of a solution used in assays with all the components except the ones you want to analyze. That way, you will know how said components will affect your result.
As example, when we make antioxidant analysis on a spectrophotometer such as ABTS, the need to evaluate the blank first, that won't contain the samples we want to measure. This "blueish" solution is used on the calibration curve.
Later we analyze our samples, which are the same solution used before, but with a known amount of the sample we want to analyze (e.g. orange juice). The antioxidants in orange juice will react with the components and degrade the initial blueish color, and such different in color is what we use to quantify the amount of antioxidants in that sample (in the example, usually polyphenols, vitamin C and some others in less amount).
It may sound odd, but inside a lab we indeed use "branco".

Regarding buffer solution ("solução tampão"), it's usually a mix composed of weak acids and bases. When you mix this buffer with another compound that may influence the pH, the solution can "hold" the pH inside a certain range.
Such kind of solution is extremely important when dealing with analyzes where pH may interfere with the results or even degrade the sample (e.g. enzymes).

Sorry, just now at the end I noticed the "Portuguese preferred". :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-28 19:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alias, pelo visto seu texto é sobre ensaio em espectrofotômetro, pois absorbância é uma das coisas que medimos nesses aparelhos. :)
Selected response from:

Hitty-Ko Kamimura
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1branco da solução tampão / branco da solução tamponada
Hitty-Ko Kamimura
4placebo em formulação tamponada
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulation buffer blank
placebo em formulação tamponada


Explanation:

formulation buffer: formulação tamponada
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/formulatio...

"From the stability profile, the concentration chosen for viscosity comparisons is 50 mg/mL, which is the intended dose for subcutaneous administration. At that concentration, the relative viscosities of the original and reformulated formulations are 1.3890 and 1.3144, respectively. Note here that the viscosities of the respective formulation buffers (placebo or blank buffer) also were measured using the same microcapillary viscometry technique as for the samples, but with pure water as a reference. " (grifo meu) - https://bioprocessintl.com/manufacturing/formulation/rationa...

placebo: http://www.aulete.com.br/placebo

Example sentence(s):
  • Adicionar cuidadosamente a formulação tamponada, pela parte lateral do frasco de reacção.
  • Utilizando uma seringa de 10 ml com uma agulha de maior calibre (18- 20 G), recolher formulação tamponada, resultando num volume combinado total de 10 ml.

    https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-portuguese/formulation+buffer
Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulation buffer blank
branco da solução tampão / branco da solução tamponada


Explanation:
Blank (or "Branco" in PT) is the name of a solution used in assays with all the components except the ones you want to analyze. That way, you will know how said components will affect your result.
As example, when we make antioxidant analysis on a spectrophotometer such as ABTS, the need to evaluate the blank first, that won't contain the samples we want to measure. This "blueish" solution is used on the calibration curve.
Later we analyze our samples, which are the same solution used before, but with a known amount of the sample we want to analyze (e.g. orange juice). The antioxidants in orange juice will react with the components and degrade the initial blueish color, and such different in color is what we use to quantify the amount of antioxidants in that sample (in the example, usually polyphenols, vitamin C and some others in less amount).
It may sound odd, but inside a lab we indeed use "branco".

Regarding buffer solution ("solução tampão"), it's usually a mix composed of weak acids and bases. When you mix this buffer with another compound that may influence the pH, the solution can "hold" the pH inside a certain range.
Such kind of solution is extremely important when dealing with analyzes where pH may interfere with the results or even degrade the sample (e.g. enzymes).

Sorry, just now at the end I noticed the "Portuguese preferred". :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-28 19:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alias, pelo visto seu texto é sobre ensaio em espectrofotômetro, pois absorbância é uma das coisas que medimos nesses aparelhos. :)


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blank_(solution)
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_solution
Hitty-Ko Kamimura
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search