spike

Portuguese translation: materiais pontiagudos

23:09 Dec 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: spike
Context: Transfer material, as transfers syringes, spatula, spikes, tweezers, needles, tablet and capsule counters are included in this material category as they all have direct contact to the product and should be strictly controlled.
Roberto Kondo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:materiais pontiagudos
Explanation:

spike = any holding device consisting of a long sharp-pointed object
(fonte: WordNet de Princeton)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1materiais pontiagudos
Matheus Chaud
4punções (é uma ferramenta)
Mario Freitas
4lança
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spikes
materiais pontiagudos


Explanation:

spike = any holding device consisting of a long sharp-pointed object
(fonte: WordNet de Princeton)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 390
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just spoke to a friend of mine who is a lab technician and we believe the correct is "ponteira". Please check: https://www.consalab.com.br/ponteiras-descartaveis/p Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Graf: Also could be espeto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lança


Explanation:
DOU 19/03/2001 - Pg. 31 - Seção 1 | Diário Oficial da União ...
https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/.../pg-31-secao-1-diario-oficia...

Oversett denne siden
Embalagem Esteril contendo 01 Equipo para Infusao JMS, composto por Lança ("spike") do Frasco, Camara de Gotejamento, Tubulacao, Grampo. ("clamp") ...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/medical-ins...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 432

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punções (é uma ferramenta)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=punção&um=1&client=firefo...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search