ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

hardware skids

Portuguese translation: plataformas / estrados / paletes deslizantes para hardware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardware skids
Portuguese translation:plataformas / estrados / paletes deslizantes para hardware
Entered by: Ana Vozone

18:04 Jan 29, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hardware skids
While this configuration is a specific example, the present techniques broadly relate to adsorbent bed units that can be deployed in a symmetrical orientation, or non-symmetrical orientation and/or combination of a plurality of hardware skids.
Further, this specific configuration is for exemplary purposes as other configurations may include different numbers of adsorbent bed units.
Isadora Vital
United States
plataformas / estrados / paletes para hardware
Explanation:
... que deslizam...

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peça para servir de calço para um equipamento
Rosana de Almeida
3 +1plataformas / estrados / paletes para hardware
Ana Vozone
3skids de sistemas/de hardware
Clauwolf
3peças deslizantes
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skids de sistemas/de hardware


Explanation:
:) São sistemas que podem ser movidos facilmente, montados sobre rodinhas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-01-29 18:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser confirmado (ou não) em um contexto mais amplo.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 285

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plataformas / estrados / paletes para hardware


Explanation:
... que deslizam...



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: plataformas deslizantes, eu diria
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peças deslizantes


Explanation:
Penso que é isso, peças que são colocadas para facilitar o deslizamento de objetos pesados.


    https://www.adamhall.com/shop/tn-en/search?sSearch=skid
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peça para servir de calço para um equipamento


Explanation:
wikipédiae Google me levaram aentender que essa expressão significa uma peça que serve como calço para um equipamento.


    Reference: http://https://www.significados.com.br/hardware/
    google imagens
Rosana de Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search