polling

Portuguese translation: desoxidação com estacas de madeira verde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poling
Portuguese translation:desoxidação com estacas de madeira verde
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:55 Aug 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: polling
"- purification by melting and pouring lime water 7 times
- polling with Achrynthus aspera herb to get partially oxidized powder"
Isadora Vital
Brazil
desoxidação
Explanation:

Para mim, é "poling", com um L só.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pole
to pole = to deoxidize (a molten metal, esp copper) by stirring it with green wood

Talvez haja algum termo mais específico, mas creio que esta seria uma tradução correta, tomando por base a definição acima.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desoxidação
Matheus Chaud
4 +1purificação
Neyf Almeida
3pesquisa
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pesquisa


Explanation:
Bom dia!

No contexto citado a palavra pesquisa se encaixa bem.

Saludos

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poling
desoxidação


Explanation:

Para mim, é "poling", com um L só.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pole
to pole = to deoxidize (a molten metal, esp copper) by stirring it with green wood

Talvez haja algum termo mais específico, mas creio que esta seria uma tradução correta, tomando por base a definição acima.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purificação


Explanation:
Me parece que o termo é da área científica/química ou algo do tipo.

Eu sugeriria "purificação" em função da definição abaixo:

"Polling is a method employed in the purification of cooper (...)".

Pelo contexto, não sei se se trata de cobre, mas me parece de área semelhante.

Rerferência:
https://www.embibe.com/study/polling-process-for-reduction-o...

Espero que ajude!



Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Copper, e não 'cooper'.
1 day 18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search