heat duty

Portuguese translation: carga térmica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat duty
Portuguese translation:carga térmica

03:02 Sep 12, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-15 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / química
English term or phrase: heat duty
How to calculate the heat duty for heat exchangers?
Lets first define the term “Heat duty” to understand what understand what exactly we are calculating. The Heat duty can be defined as the amount of heat needed to transfer from a hot side to the cold side over a unit of time.
The calculation is very important to all engineers and it’s one of the common ones that you need to know in your career if you are a process engineer. The equation to calculate the heat duty is normally written in two ways.
One that can be used for sensible heat transferred, this means that the fluid undergoes no phase change.
The other can be used for latent heat transferred, this means that the fluid undergoes a phase change. i.e. condenses.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
carga térmica
Explanation:
É mais usado apesar de menos literal.
Selected response from:

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4carga térmica
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +4Carga de calor / troca térmica
Isadora Vital
4 -1Serviço térmico
Marcos Kaltenbaher


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Carga de calor / troca térmica


Explanation:
Carga de calor http://gipeq.blogspot.com/2016/04/gipeq-part-l.html?m=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-09-12 03:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troca de calor/troca térmica

https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/55698827/apostila-chemc...

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Santos
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
51 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  ulissescarvalho
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lorena Marins
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Serviço térmico


Explanation:
Serviço térmico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2019-09-12 03:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Se for para ar-condicionado pode se usar *carga térmica*


https://www.inovararcondicionado.com.br/carga-termica
Carga Térmica é o resultado da soma de todas as formas de calor em um determinado ambiente. Descubra qual potência de ar condicionado é a mais adequada para o seu ambiente.

http://www.engenhariaearquitetura.com.br/2018/01/carga-termi...
O cálculo de carga de térmica é a base principal do projeto, e afeta o dimensionamento de todos os seus componentes: ventiladores, tubulação, dutos, difusores, serpentinas, compressores, entre outros. Portanto, é um cálculo que pode influenciar significativamente o custo inicial de investimento, custo operacional e consumo de energia, além do impacto no conforto térmico e produtividade dos ocupantes. Sendo assim, o cálculo de carga térmica deve descrever com precisão o edifício, com informações e características reais do projeto. A utilização de diversos fatores de segurança durante cada estágio do cálculo pode resultar em um valor irreal e superdimensionado do sistema, gerando custos adicionais.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Desculpe mas não é a mesma coisa no jargão de engenharia
12 hrs
  -> O senhor gosta de discordar, mas não viu que eu pesquisei em favor de um colega e coloquei duas opções. Pense em considerar as possibilidades e observar as pesquisas.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carga térmica


Explanation:
É mais usado apesar de menos literal.


    Reference: http://www.engenhariaearquitetura.com.br/2018/01/carga-termi...
Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Se a Lilian estiver se referindo a trocadores de calor e não a uma troca térmica em geral, esse temo é bem comum.
8 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs

agree  Maria Marques
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search