film shear

Portuguese translation: cisalhamento do filme

09:53 Jul 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / processo de eliminação de enxofre
English term or phrase: film shear
...which are both substantially different to the aforementioned options of Film Shear or Cavitation Reactors.
Maria Meneses
Portuguese translation:cisalhamento do filme
Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado!

Variação do coeficiente de atrito em função da relação de tensão de
cisalhamento do filme sobre a tensão de cisalhamento do substrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-07-28 10:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.wikiversity.org/wiki/Aula_5_-_Bioreatores
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cisalhamento do filme
Nelson Soares
4 +2cisalhamento da película (Pt Eu)
Nick Taylor
4reator com cisalhamento do filme/ reator com alta taxa de cisalhamento sobre o filme
Isadora Vital


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cisalhamento do filme


Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado!

Variação do coeficiente de atrito em função da relação de tensão de
cisalhamento do filme sobre a tensão de cisalhamento do substrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-07-28 10:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.wikiversity.org/wiki/Aula_5_-_Bioreatores

Example sentence(s):
  • https://repositorio.ucs.br/xmlui/bitstream/handle/11338/726/Dissertacao%20Ronaldo%20Echer%20Trentin.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Rafael!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Mario!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Felipe!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cisalhamento da película (Pt Eu)


Explanation:
cisalhamento da película

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: I think "película" would also be more suitable in Pt-Br.
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário. Seen any good "filmes" lately :-)

agree  Silvia Tratnik
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reator com cisalhamento do filme/ reator com alta taxa de cisalhamento sobre o filme


Explanation:
Film-shear reactor é um tipo de reator:

"A film-shear reactor was used to significantly enhance the oxidative desulfurization (ODS) of model fuels using hydrogen peroxide as the oxidant. Significant..."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/276173829_Enhanced_...
Parece que o reator não tem tradução exata em português, por isso a minha sugestão é de acordo com a definição do reator:
"film-shear reactor is illustrated in FIG. 2. The reactor features a rotor plate that can be adjusted to within hundreds of microns from a stator plate. This close proximity, combined with rapid rotation of the rotor, subjects the HC and the extraction solvent between the two plates to high shear rates. The design of the reaction zone causes the non-miscible HC and extraction solvent streams to encounter each other under conditions of high shear. Contact of the fluids within this narrow gap results in intense mixing and intimate contact of the two phases. A heat exchanger allows control of the temperature in the reaction zone. Furthermore, unlike the specially designed facilities that are required to accommodate the high temperatures and pressures required for HDS, the small size of the film-shear reactor (10 in. high) in one embodiment makes this technology ideal for portable applications."
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20140353212

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search