primer

Portuguese translation: primer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primer
Portuguese translation:primer
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:11 Apr 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: primer
The plate document contains information on the sample types, primers and probes used, and sample locations on the 96-well reaction plate.
...
The active reference has its own set of primers and probe.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
primer ou iniciador
Explanation:
Primers: iniciadores da síntese de DNA, são pequenos oligonucleotídeos sintéticos fita simples (de DNA). O primer vai hibridizar (ou parear) com uma fita do DNA alvo dupla fita. Para o PCR emprega-se em geral dois primers. Para o sequenciamento de DNA sempre um primer é empregado de cada vez. Tanto para PCR como para sequenciamento os primers costumam ter entre 10 e 25 bases.
Selected response from:

Maria Louiza Loucas
Greece
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7primer ou iniciador
Maria Louiza Loucas
5prímero
Jorge Santos
4primer ou base
Flavio Steffen
3 +1primário/sub-capa
ahartje


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
primer ou iniciador


Explanation:
Primers: iniciadores da síntese de DNA, são pequenos oligonucleotídeos sintéticos fita simples (de DNA). O primer vai hibridizar (ou parear) com uma fita do DNA alvo dupla fita. Para o PCR emprega-se em geral dois primers. Para o sequenciamento de DNA sempre um primer é empregado de cada vez. Tanto para PCR como para sequenciamento os primers costumam ter entre 10 e 25 bases.


    Reference: http://planeta.terra.com.br/educacao/biolmol/Genetica-Medici...
Maria Louiza Loucas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
35 mins

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista (X)
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs

agree  ana claudia jorge
22 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer ou base


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primário/sub-capa


Explanation:
Subject Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)



Definition the first coat in a paint system, its main purpose being to impact adhesion.

Reference 1)Lex.ferrov.
(1)
TERM primer

Reference Lex.ferrov.;SNIAS;DF=BTM

Note {NTE} painting
(2)
TERM priming coat

Reference SNIAS;DF=BTM

Note {NTE} painting



(1)
TERM primário

Reference R.Apóstolo,Eng.Civil,Gabinete de Estudos Ferroviários
(2)
TERM sub-capa

Reference R.Apóstolo,Eng.Civil,Gabinete de Estudos Ferroviários



ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prímero


Explanation:
É o nome utilizado nas sebentas (apostilas) da disciplina de genética da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Lisboa para primer.

Desconheço se no Brasil também se usa este termo.

Jorge Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search