reporter dye

Portuguese translation: corante repórter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporter dye
Portuguese translation:corante repórter
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

12:30 Apr 3, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: reporter dye
The cleavage of each matched probe separates the reporter dye from the quencher dye, which results in increased fluorescence by the reporter
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
corante repórter
Explanation:
Em PCR em tempo real utilizando sondas Taq-Man, a sonda específica para o gene de interesse é marcada duplamente com um corante repórter em uma extremidade e um corante "silenciador" na outra.

http://www.cnpsa.embrapa.br/genomafrango/publica/palestra.pd...

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corante repórter
Luiza Modesto
5 +1corante marcador
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corante repórter


Explanation:
Em PCR em tempo real utilizando sondas Taq-Man, a sonda específica para o gene de interesse é marcada duplamente com um corante repórter em uma extremidade e um corante "silenciador" na outra.

http://www.cnpsa.embrapa.br/genomafrango/publica/palestra.pd...



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos(as).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista (X)
39 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corante marcador


Explanation:
1- CORANTE MARCADOR = É uma molécula que pode ser acoplada ao ADNc e subsequentemente detectada.

2- REPORTER = a molecule which can be bound to cDNA and subsequently detected. Fluorescent reporters are used to detect the presence of cDNA on the spots of a microarray. www.cs.wustl.edu/~jbuhler/research/array/glossary.html

2-  Fitopatologia Brasileira - <B>A comparative study of <I ... - [ Translate this page ]

... O azul de bromofenol foi o corante marcador utilizado ea migração ... solani f. sp. cucurbitae races 1 and 2 by random amplification of polymorphic DNA. ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0100-41582002000100002&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Grata, Eduardo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search