"lust for wimp blood"

Portuguese translation: têm sede de sangue de carinhas desprezíveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"lust for wimp blood"
Portuguese translation:têm sede de sangue de carinhas desprezíveis
Entered by: Debora Chobanian

10:35 Apr 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / FILM-TV
English term or phrase: "lust for wimp blood"
"Do you have a guy?
Three, and they lust for wimp blood."

Can anyone clarify "lust for wimp blood", please?
Debora Chobanian
United Kingdom
têm sede de sangue de carinhas desprezíveis
Explanation:
Ou seja, o dele. É do filme "Gatinhas e Gatões".

Do American Slang, de Robert L. Chapman:
wimp - An ineffectual person; a soft, silly person; a weakling; = DRIP, NEBBISH: unmacho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-14 20:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção, que combinaria bem com essa cena do filme: \"têm sede de sangue de merdinhas\".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
This is very relevante. Thank you both so much for your help. I chose this one though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5têm sede de sangue de carinhas desprezíveis
Carlos Angelo
5têm sede de sangue de covardes
Felipe Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
têm sede de sangue de covardes


Explanation:
Sem o resto do contexto pode ser isso. Parece saído de um filme de vampiros.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
têm sede de sangue de carinhas desprezíveis


Explanation:
Ou seja, o dele. É do filme "Gatinhas e Gatões".

Do American Slang, de Robert L. Chapman:
wimp - An ineffectual person; a soft, silly person; a weakling; = DRIP, NEBBISH: unmacho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-14 20:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção, que combinaria bem com essa cena do filme: \"têm sede de sangue de merdinhas\".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
This is very relevante. Thank you both so much for your help. I chose this one though.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search