Grandmama

Portuguese translation: mamã velha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grandmama
Portuguese translation:mamã velha
Entered by: Teresa Bento

20:27 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / family
English term or phrase: Grandmama
Hi everyone,

I've a question about something I'm translating. The story is the following: we have a very rich old lady, her daughter in-law and her child (the old lady's grandson). The rich lady wants the custody of her grandson because he is her only heir. However, he belongs to his mother and the old lady insists in making her daughter in-law's life miserable until she gives up on the custody of her own son.
Later, the old lady somehow manages to get a legal document and takes the child with her. She then demands him to call her "Grandmama" instead of Grandmother. Grandmama is a good word. It shows that the old lady really wants to take the mother's place in the child's life. The trouble now is how to translate it into Portuguese...
Teresa Bento
Portugal
mamã velha
Explanation:
Pela sua explicação, a avó quer tomar o lugar da mãe da criança. É normal este tipo de expressões de modo a incutir a ideia que se quer nas crianças. Sendo a avó uma senhora mais velha e querendo ser vista como uma segunda mãe pela criança, sugiro esta opção (embora Grandmama seja Vóvó). Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

paula cruz
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, esta foi mesmo a expressão que encaixou melhor no contexto. Obrigada, Paula! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avó
Susy Ordaz
4 +1mãezona
rhandler
5vovozona
Paul Dixon
4 +1grande mamã
claudia estanislau
4mamã velha
paula cruz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandmama
mãezona


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Voluntários CPFL-
Mãezona dentro e fora de casa! Para a Assistente Comercial Pleno da Regional ... Você é realmente uma "mãezona". Primeiro Anterior 1 de 1 Próxima Último ...
www.voluntarioscpfl.org.br/site/pagina.php?idconteudo=141


CENPESJUR - Professora "mãezona" - Depoimento de Alexandre Vieira-
... que são dedicados a tudo aquilo que faz e principalmente a cada um de seus alunos, tratando cada um deles como uma verdadeira “mãezona”. ...
www.silviamota.com.br/homenagensrecebidas/professoramaezona...

MINHA MÃE: Um Ser Único - Encantos e Paixões®
Mãezona que eu amo, mãezona que eu chamo e não me acanho. Mãezona que me acha linda(o), que sorri quando estou vindo e chora quando estou partindo. ...
www.encantosepaixoes.com.br/mae905.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Leite
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandre.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandmama
grande mamã


Explanation:
sugestão livre

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo. Uma variação seria "Gran-mamã". Por ser uma tradução para Portugal, acho que mamã seria melhor que mamãe.
14 hrs
  -> obrigada Cristine :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grandmama
vovozona


Explanation:
Also possible, the suffix -(z)ona here acting as a term of endearment (like in mãezona, amigona). This word is used in the Portuguese title of a film (and its sequel) which is a comedy about a grandmother.
"Mãezona" is also possible, but as the person is a grandmother "vovozona" is my choice.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandmama
mamã velha


Explanation:
Pela sua explicação, a avó quer tomar o lugar da mãe da criança. É normal este tipo de expressões de modo a incutir a ideia que se quer nas crianças. Sendo a avó uma senhora mais velha e querendo ser vista como uma segunda mãe pela criança, sugiro esta opção (embora Grandmama seja Vóvó). Espero que ajude.

paula cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, esta foi mesmo a expressão que encaixou melhor no contexto. Obrigada, Paula! ;)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandmama
avó


Explanation:
avó

Já ouvi muitas vezes netos a tratam as avós por "grandmama".
A avó era francesa?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-20 16:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would still call her avó. I mean that is what the relation is. Good luck my friend.

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não, Susy, a avó era americana. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Tmabém deixaria "avó", ou "vovó" ou "avozinha" porque entendo mais "grandmama" como uma palavra carinhosa e não propriamente que queira tomar o lugar da mãe. Mas não conheço a história, apenas o contexto dado.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigda Ivana, estamos em sintonia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search