Undertaking such a gamble...

Portuguese translation: Com essa manobra arriscada...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Undertaking such a gamble...
Portuguese translation:Com essa manobra arriscada...
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:08 Sep 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / From the film: The missiles of October
English term or phrase: Undertaking such a gamble...
O contexto é o seguinte:
Os Estados Unidos vão bloquear todos os navios dirigindo-se a Cuba. O Krushev, então, faz a seguinte declaração:
Undertaking such a gamble, the US is taking a step on the road of unleashing a thermonuclear war.

Eu entendi tudo, só não consigo achar as palavras certas para traduzir: undertaking such a gamble
Daniel Slon
Com essa manobra arriscada...
Explanation:
to take a gamble = to take risks
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Gostei muito da tradução que vocês fizeram, pois é exatamente este o contexto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ao assumir tal jogada,
Leonor Machado
4 +1Com essa manobra arriscada...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaking such a gamble...
Com essa manobra arriscada...


Explanation:
to take a gamble = to take risks

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gostei muito da tradução que vocês fizeram, pois é exatamente este o contexto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaking such a gamble...
Ao assumir tal jogada,


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
18 hrs
  -> Obg Daniel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search