geezer

Portuguese translation: velhote; velhão; gagá; velho gagá

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geezer
Portuguese translation:velhote; velhão; gagá; velho gagá
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:57 Jul 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: geezer
É um seriado de TV (uma sitcom). Nessa frase, um jovem insulta os idosos, dizendo que eles só atrapalham, etc., e refere-se a um deles como geezer.

geezer = an insulting word for an old man (MacMillan).

Algum equivalente em português? Só consegui pensar em "velho" e "velhote"...
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
velhote..velhão
Explanation:
geezer => velhote..velhão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-26 20:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


geezer
In the U.K.: A guy, a bloke, a person in general. The British equivalent of the American slang word "dude".

In the U.S.: An old man, particularly one who is either cranky or eccentric. Rather derogatory term.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=geezer
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2velhote..velhão
airmailrpl
5 +1cabrão, paneleiro
Nick Taylor
5ESTORVO - Atrapalha / incomoda
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
5velho gagá
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5esquisitão, tiozinho
Esther Dodo
5 -1Cota
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cota


Explanation:
Em pt_pt

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Termo totalmente desconhecido no Brasil. E para sua informação, aqui no Brasil, "Gagá" tb significa "pessoa chata, desagradável".
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velho gagá


Explanation:
Acho que é o termo mais conhecido

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Gágá é deficiente, esclerosado
56 mins

agree  Mario Freitas: Para ser ofensivo, este é o termo mais indicado. O desconhecimento do termo não é argumento suficiente para a discordância.
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Mario

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabrão, paneleiro


Explanation:
Why cabrão, paneleiro? Because there isn't anything sufficiently insulting in Pt. Cota - quite neutral, as are the others. Knowing British youth and their capacity to insult, you can take your pick.
However, to be sure the whole context is needed (the dialogue) whayt is the audience (and what is the series) For example if it is "Only fools and horses" it could be quite soft such as "velhote doido" etc. A good source of vocaulary would be to go to https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camilo_&_Filho_Lda.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8hvCDMLT36s
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
35 mins
  -> Thanks María!

neutral  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: Isn't paneleiro the pejorative for gay in Portugal?
1 hr
  -> Yes it is. But it is used as a general insult without implying homosexuality. I think it is important to calculate the "balance" of the insult

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esquisitão, tiozinho


Explanation:
esquisitão ( avrodx.com.br)

tiozinho (Dicionário de Gírias Michaelis)






    Reference: http://avrodx.com.br
Esther Dodo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velhote..velhão


Explanation:
geezer => velhote..velhão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-26 20:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


geezer
In the U.K.: A guy, a bloke, a person in general. The British equivalent of the American slang word "dude".

In the U.S.: An old man, particularly one who is either cranky or eccentric. Rather derogatory term.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=geezer

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
9 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
14 mins
  -> agradeço

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESTORVO - Atrapalha / incomoda


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search