XX made up part of his work

Portuguese translation: refez parte do seu trabalho/da sua obra

18:43 Oct 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: XX made up part of his work
Contexto: XX era um escritor que não aceitou a revisão feita por uma outra pessoa e "made up part of his work".

Sugestões em PT-BR, por favor
Esther Dodo
United States
Portuguese translation:refez parte do seu trabalho/da sua obra
Explanation:
Poderia também ser:

inventou parte do seu trabalho/da sua obra

mas neste contexto penso que o autor simplesmente refez a escrita e desfez o trabalho do revisor.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xx inventou parte do (seu) texto
Leonor Machado
4 +1elaborou parte de sua obra
Mario Freitas
2 +3refez parte do seu trabalho/da sua obra
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xx made up part of his work
refez parte do seu trabalho/da sua obra


Explanation:
Poderia também ser:

inventou parte do seu trabalho/da sua obra

mas neste contexto penso que o autor simplesmente refez a escrita e desfez o trabalho do revisor.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Mariana Mouret
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Maikon Delgado
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maikon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xx made up part of his work
xx inventou parte do (seu) texto


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
37 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Nick Taylor: That is how I read it!
19 hrs
  -> Obg Nick

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xx made up part of his work
elaborou parte de sua obra


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Mouret
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search