That\'s how bad it is.

Portuguese translation: Não dava para ser pior / Não dava para piorar

11:36 Dec 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / urban conversation
English term or phrase: That\'s how bad it is.
um vídeo curto, legendagem. em que o personagem começa narrando sua vida miserável.. com a frase That's how bad it is.
Ibsy Amorim
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Não dava para ser pior / Não dava para piorar
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Cris Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Acho que esta resposta fica mais harmônica no contexto. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4As coisas estão feias / Está cada vez pior
Marina Soares
3 +1Não dava para ser pior / Não dava para piorar
Cris Sousa
4Veja que terrível.
Matheus Chaud
4É ruim desse jeito.
Rita Rocha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that\\\'s how bad it is.
É ruim desse jeito.


Explanation:
Fica a sugestão.
Pode escolher alguma outra tradução que contenha esse significado.
Espero ter ajudado.

Rita Rocha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!:)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's how bad it is.
Veja que terrível.


Explanation:

Sugestão ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that\'s how bad it is.
Não dava para ser pior / Não dava para piorar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Cris Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acho que esta resposta fica mais harmônica no contexto. Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Gostei tb. "Pior não podia estar" é uma alternativa.
6 hrs
  -> Sim! Também acho que fica bom!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that\'s how bad it is.
As coisas estão feias / Está cada vez pior


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-06 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'A coisa está feia', 'Está cada dia pior', 'Não tem como piorar' são outras opções.


    https://dicionario.reverso.net/ingles-portugues/%2C+that%27s+how+bad+it
Marina Soares
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Savaris: Gostei!
37 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maikon Delgado: eu deixaria no singular, soa mais coloquial.
4 hrs
  -> Verdade, Maikon. Obrigada!

agree  BV1: Concordo com o Maikon, "a coisa tá feia" a gente ouve direto...
7 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search