PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Suspension of disbelief

Portuguese translation: Suspensão da descrença

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suspension of disbelief
Portuguese translation:Suspensão da descrença
Entered by: Daniel Olsson

00:04 Aug 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Performing Arts, Theatre, Entertainment
English term or phrase: Suspension of disbelief
Term coined in 1817 by poet and aesthetic philosopher Samuel Taylor Coleridge, who suggested that if a writer could infuse a "human interest and a semblance of truth" into a fantastic tale, the reader would "do the rest" and suspend judgement concerning the implausibility of the narrative. The term is in frequent use in the field of professional theatre and theatre education. It is usually referred to as the voluntary momentary suspension (or inhibition) of our critical sense in order to perceive (and appreciate) artistic narratives. As a conventional social behaviour it is readily exploited in theatre, cinema, literature and the arts when, in order to enjoy a performance, we sacrifice reason and logic, enter in playful relation with the scene and pretend it is real.

Used in an academic article on animation theatre.
Daniel Olsson
Suspensão da Descrença
Explanation:
A tradução nesse caso seria literal, como Suspensão da Descrença. Esse é um conceito muito utilizado no meio cinematográfico.

O conceito seria esse: "Ao assistir uma obra de ficção precisamos aceitar limitações que são nos apresentados e sacrificar o realismo ou plausibilidade da situação. Ou seja, a suspensão da descrença faz com que relevemos a realidade e ela nos convida para mergulhar em uma fantasia."
Fonte: https://nerdpai.com/suspensao-da-descrenca-entenda-esse-conc...
Selected response from:

Douglas Veloso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Suspensão da Descrença
Douglas Veloso
3 +7suspensão da incredulidade
Ana Vozone
4suspensão voluntária de descrença
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viviane Almada
4Suspensão por descrença
Eduan Moraes
4suspensão da incredibilidade
jorges
3aceitação do incrível
Duarte Leal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
suspension of disbelief
suspensão da incredulidade


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="suspensão da incredulidade"...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your contribution!/Daniel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann: sempre ouvi o termo "suspensão da descrença" no Brasil, é meio que consagrado, mas 'incredulidade' neste caso cai muito bem
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fausto!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Oliveira Simões
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Duarte Leal
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Duarte!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
suspension of disbelief
Suspensão da Descrença


Explanation:
A tradução nesse caso seria literal, como Suspensão da Descrença. Esse é um conceito muito utilizado no meio cinematográfico.

O conceito seria esse: "Ao assistir uma obra de ficção precisamos aceitar limitações que são nos apresentados e sacrificar o realismo ou plausibilidade da situação. Ou seja, a suspensão da descrença faz com que relevemos a realidade e ela nos convida para mergulhar em uma fantasia."
Fonte: https://nerdpai.com/suspensao-da-descrenca-entenda-esse-conc...

Douglas Veloso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Andrea :)

agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fausto! :)

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Alvaro Antunes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alvaro!

agree  Oliveira Simões
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira!

agree  Dayana Hashim: Sou mais esta alternativa, que inclusive retorna mais de 18 mil resultados no Google, sugerindo ser mais estabelecido.
13 hrs
  -> Exatamente, Dayana. É realmente uma expressão bastante utilizada e consagrada.

agree  expressisverbis: Pode usar minúsculas.
14 hrs
  -> Você está correta, obrigado pela dica!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
2 days 33 mins

agree  Duarte Leal
4 days

agree  Natalia Caio
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension of disbelief
Suspensão por descrença


Explanation:
Sugestão!

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your contribution, Eduan! /Daniel


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension of disbelief
suspensão da incredibilidade


Explanation:
O que está em causa é a credibilidade do «mundo»dos textos literários, diretamente ligada ao conceito de mundo possível, só digno de crédito se houver a correspondente atitude de suspension of disbelief por parte do leitor.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your contribution, Jorges! /Daniel


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensão voluntária de descrença


Explanation:
as sugestões do pessoal estão boas mas eu adicionaria "voluntária" por se tratar de uma atitude de leitura consciente. contudo, o mais usado no vocabulário popular é mesmo a suspensão da descrença.

Example sentence(s):
  • Assistir a filmes de agentes secretos exige um pouco de suspensão voluntária de descrença, visto que dificilmente um sapato pode ser um telefone totalmente funcional.
Viviane Almada
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Está anotada sua sugestão, é um bom ponto. thank you for your contribution, Viviane! /Daniel


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspension of disbelief
aceitação do incrível


Explanation:
Vamos então cunhar uma expressão nova em português! Let's coin a new portuguese expression then!

Somehow the mere transference/correspondence of terms sounds very plain and dull; language is ours to reinvent - suspending disbelief is accepting the incredible! The latter simply sounds better in Portuguese - it almost lifts the veil on a story about to be told (as opposed to suspension of disbelief, which merely describes a state).

Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se eu pudesse dividir os Kudoz entre contribuidores, te daria um ponto pela criatividade! Vou guardar esta expressão. thank you for your contribution, Duarte! /Daniel





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search