quirk-ceiling

Portuguese translation: tolerância a estranhices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quirk-ceiling
Portuguese translation:tolerância a estranhices
Entered by: maucet

15:41 Oct 23, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: quirk-ceiling
"You will need a very high ***quirk-ceiling*** and strong fey-tolerance levels to handle this fey, quirky US comedy from first-time writer-director Miranda July. It's got some funny lines, which partly mitigate its strong whiff of passive-aggressive cutesiness. It feels as if watching this will earn you credits on an American college degree course in emotional correctness."

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
tolerância a estranhices
Explanation:
"Quirk" é uma peculiaridade, uma estranhice (https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

Então "high quirk ceiling" poderia ser interpretado como uma alta tolerância a estranhices ou peculiaridades. Outras formas de dizer poderiam ser: alto teto de tolerância, alto nível de tolerância.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-10-23 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para não repetir "tolerância" logo em sequência, eu proporia algo como "alto nível de tolerância a estranhices e [sua tradução para "fey"]"
Selected response from:

Laura Hafner
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aceitar muito bem as excentricidades
Matheus Chaud
5mente aberta
ANTONIO EDUARDO RODRIGUES
4 +1limite de tolerância a esquisitices
Mauro Lando
4 +1tolerância a estranhices
Laura Hafner
4natiz grande
Nick Taylor
3Capacidade de encaixe
Duarte Leal
2abertura de espírito ao inesperado
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abertura de espírito ao inesperado


Explanation:
Acho que o sentido é "abertura a um enredo com grandes reviravoltas".

Não utilizo "tolerância" porque o termo surge na mesma frase.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/quirk

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolerância a estranhices


Explanation:
"Quirk" é uma peculiaridade, uma estranhice (https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

Então "high quirk ceiling" poderia ser interpretado como uma alta tolerância a estranhices ou peculiaridades. Outras formas de dizer poderiam ser: alto teto de tolerância, alto nível de tolerância.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-10-23 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para não repetir "tolerância" logo em sequência, eu proporia algo como "alto nível de tolerância a estranhices e [sua tradução para "fey"]"

Laura Hafner
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a very high quirk-ceiling
aceitar muito bem as excentricidades


Explanation:

Sugestão para o trecho:
You will need a very high quirk-ceiling and strong fey-tolerance levels...
Você vai precisar aceitar muito bem as excentricidades e esquisitices...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limite de tolerância a esquisitices


Explanation:
Minha solução envolve traduzir também o conceito de "ceiling", no caso limite (superior) de aguentar excentricidades

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capacidade de encaixe


Explanation:
Sugestão

Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mente aberta


Explanation:
Você deverá ter a mente aberta no patamar mais elevado

ANTONIO EDUARDO RODRIGUES
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natiz grande


Explanation:
natiz grande

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search