PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Drop

Portuguese translation: trago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop
Portuguese translation:trago
Entered by: Miguel Francisco

00:08 Dec 18, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-12-21 19:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Drink
English term or phrase: Drop
"Ah, I love a good drop. Hennesy Paradis, got to be my favourite."

O personagem está em um restaurante, chantageando dois executivos. Ele cheira uma taça e diz, de maneira debochada, enquanto revela que obteve informações privilegiadas.

Pesquisei e descobri que "Hennesy Paradis" é um conhaque.

Ficarei muito grato se me ajudarem nessa. Desde já, muito obrigado.
Glauber Leal
Brazil
trago
Explanation:
"adoro um bom trago/gole."
Selected response from:

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trago
Miguel Francisco
4 +1gole
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
4bebida
Tereza Rae
2 +1pinga
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop
trago


Explanation:
"adoro um bom trago/gole."

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado pela ajuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gostei da sua solução. O que acham da opção "talagada"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
30 mins
  -> Obrigado Mariana Carmo!

agree  Marisa Averbuch
58 mins
  -> Obrigado Marisa Averbuch!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop
bebida


Explanation:
Ah, eu adoro uma boa bebida!
Talvez exista alguma expressão mais coloquial em português.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop
gole


Explanation:
Como na expressão "dar um gole", muito comum no contexto


    https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/dar+um+gole+no+chope/
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop
pinga


Explanation:
Adoro uma bela/boa pinga.

Penso que se aplica não só ao vinho, mas a outras bebidas.

https://www.google.com/search?q=pinga sinónimo&oq=pinga sinó...

https://dicionario.priberam.org/pinga

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/drop
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search