(to) unspool

Portuguese translation: Lançar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) unspool
Portuguese translation:Lançar
Entered by: Julio Cinquina

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:59 Apr 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Additional field(s): Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: (to) unspool
Definition from Lexico:
(intransitive) To screen or show a film.

Example sentence(s):
  • While the trilogies didn’t unspool in chronological order, they’re presented here in that fashion, either to simplify matters or complicate them, take your pick. CNN
  • The pic about a young man living in a post-apocalyptic world overrun by monsters had been set for March 6 but now will unspool April 17. Deadline
  • So, as the (allegedly) final film of the Skywalker saga prepares to unspool at theaters across the world, it's good to know there's still plenty of things for fans to argue about online. Mashable
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Lançar
Definition:
Estrear um filme, uma peça etc.: O teatro da minha universidade lançou uma peça de um dramaturgo inglês do século passado.
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Lançar
Julio Cinquina
4Exibir
Danilo Ribeiro


  

Translations offered


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lançar


Definition from Michaelis:
Estrear um filme, uma peça etc.: O teatro da minha universidade lançou uma peça de um dramaturgo inglês do século passado.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mas nenhum dos filmes foram lançados em ordem cronológica, então como assistir tudo? Mark Hamill, o próprio Luke Skywalker, responde! - Garotas Geeks  
  • De setembro para cá, a companhia lançou dez filmes nos cinemas, mas a maioria por menos de uma semana antes de começar a veiculá-los em sua plataforma. - Folha de São Paulo  
  • Aparentemente, segundo alguns rumores, a Disney estaria considerando se lançaria o filme, mesmo com o baixo retorno, ou se o arquivaria, fazendo com que o longa nunca chegasse aos fãs. - Legião dos Heróis  
Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tereza Rae
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

Yes  Silvia Martins
15 days
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exibir


Definition from Dicio -Dicionário Online de português:
Reproduzir um filme: Ex: o cinema vai exibir todos os filmes de Antonioni.

Example sentence(s):
  • Star Wars será exibido com orquestra ao vivo no Brasil - Adoro Cinema  

Explanation:
Definition by Merrian-Webster:
to be presented or revealed on or as if on a motion-picture screen
Source:https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unspool
Danilo Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search