chew the cud

Portuguese translation: chateou-te (na boa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chew the cud
Portuguese translation:chateou-te (na boa)
Entered by: Nick Taylor

14:27 Apr 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Gang movie
English term or phrase: chew the cud
Filme de ação:

Depois de dar uma de justiceiro, extrapolando o serviço para o qual foi designado, o assassino profissional Ray tem uma conversa seu chefe. Na saída, encontra com seu amigo e este lhe pergunta:


Doug: Old man chew the cud outta you or what?

Ray: He just wanted to know what happened from my point of view.


No glossário, vi que "chew the cud" significa "jogar conversa fora", mas não me parece encaixar no contexto, por isso gostaria de saber se existe outra possibilidade.

Desde já, muito obrigado.
Glauber Leal
Brazil
chateou-te (na boa)
Explanation:
chateou-te (na boa)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chateou-te (na boa)
Nick Taylor
3fazer conversa de chacha
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer conversa de chacha


Explanation:
https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/91100.html

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00Y4HvcUfawXn-W5zao...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chateou-te (na boa)


Explanation:
chateou-te (na boa)

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Primeiramente, muito obrigado. Em segundo lugar, você acha que "lhe encheu o saco" seria uma opção?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search