viewing

Portuguese translation: visionar / ver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewing
Portuguese translation:visionar / ver
Entered by: Teresa Domingos

14:38 Mar 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: viewing
This film will be an essential and even mandatory viewing to everyone because it's very important.

Thanks
Sam Victorious
Ver explicação
Explanation:
Na falta de um substantivo que transmita realmente a ideia da frase, a minha sugestão é que a altere ligeiramente, mais ou menos assim:

"Ver este filme será essencial e até obrigatório para toda a gente, porque é muito importante."
Selected response from:

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ver explicação
Teresa Domingos
5 +1ver explicação 2
Joao Vieira
5visionamento
CristinaPereira
3exibição ou apresentação
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ver explicação


Explanation:
Na falta de um substantivo que transmita realmente a ideia da frase, a minha sugestão é que a altere ligeiramente, mais ou menos assim:

"Ver este filme será essencial e até obrigatório para toda a gente, porque é muito importante."

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: é bem isso
43 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Carlos Angelo
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carlos.

agree  Rodrigo Porto
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rodrigo.

agree  filipa ceia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  ahartje
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :-)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exibição ou apresentação


Explanation:
de acordo com o contexto, estas são minhas sugestões, embora prefiro reformular a frase como, transformando viewing (substantivo) and view (verbo).

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visionamento


Explanation:
O visionamento deste filme será indispensável...

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicação 2


Explanation:
Apesar de concordar com a sugestão dada pela Teresa, neste tipo de frase em concreto ao falarmos de um filme está subjacente que a intenção é vê-lo, pelo que sugiro a supressão do termo:

"Este será um filme essencial e obrigatório para todos porque é muito importante"

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 1 min
  -> Obrigado Sónia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search