driving

Portuguese translation: tem sido o motor de desenvolvimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving
Portuguese translation:tem sido o motor de desenvolvimento
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

09:01 Sep 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: driving
In this context, please. Not guiando, orientando or conduzindo.

XXXXX has been driving the majority of server graphics for many years.

What I understand is that the majority of the serves come with this board.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
tem sido o motor de desenvolvimento
Explanation:
No sentido de impulsionar, instigar o desenvolvimento, inovação, etc.

Há anos que XXX é o motor de desenvolvimento do mercado...
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fornecido drivers
Carlos Angelo
5 +2liderar (liderado)
Carla Griecco
4gerenciar
Emilie
5 -1tem sido o motor de desenvolvimento
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liderar (liderado)


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-09-13 09:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra sugestão: predominar/ predominado
predominar (o setor de) gráficos (para/de) servidores

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
11 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  rsc
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Refere-se a driver para servidor gráfico.
1 hr
  -> obrigada, + uma que aprendo com o grande mestre

agree  Claudio Mazotti: talvez "vem liderando o fonecimento, a distribuição..."
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tem sido o motor de desenvolvimento


Explanation:
No sentido de impulsionar, instigar o desenvolvimento, inovação, etc.

Há anos que XXX é o motor de desenvolvimento do mercado...

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Refere-se a driver para servidor gráfico. É texto de TI e não de marketing/economia.
52 mins
  -> Talvez seja isso

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fornecido drivers


Explanation:
No contexto: "A XXXXX tem fornecido drivers para a maioria dos... ".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Sim.
44 mins

agree  Isabel Gamito
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerenciar


Explanation:
As you mentioned, the servers use the XXX DRIVER to generate graphics. This company supplies the DRIVERS, that's why "has been driving the majority of server graphics..." A driver of a programme would be the gerenciador do programa.

A maioria .... tem empregado/utilizado gerenciadores da empresa XXXX. A empresa XXXX tem sido responsável pelo gerenciamento da maioria ....

Espero ter colaborado.

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Refere-se a driver para servidor gráfico. É texto de TI e não de marketing/economia. / No jargão de TI, quase não se usa gerenciador.
23 mins
  -> Exato, driver em português de IT é gerenciador, apesar de mantermos muitas vezes o termo DRIVER no idioma original.

agree  luzia fortes
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search