Quarter Mark

Portuguese translation: sinal de fração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quarter Mark
Portuguese translation:sinal de fração
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

14:23 Feb 16, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Quarter Mark
North Indic Quarter Mark

The quarter mark is used for explicitly indicating the fraction signs for 1⁄4, 1⁄2, and 3⁄4 in cases
where ambiguity might arise. For instance, the weight value ÷åâ would typically denote “15 chat. ¯am.
k.”
However, in some regional orthographies the weight units ser and chat. ¯am.
k are not separated by the quantity mark.
Cintia Galbo
sinal de fração
Explanation:
no Brasil
Selected response from:

Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sinal de fração
Ana Escaleir (X)
4sinal de quartos
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarter mark
sinal de quartos


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quarter mark
sinal de fração


Explanation:
no Brasil

Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search