age

Portuguese translation: prazo/período de validade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age
Portuguese translation:prazo/período de validade
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:19 Mar 20, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: age
Before you upgrade to xxx, you must verify the age of the root passwords for the applications.
If the root passwords are 365 days old or older, you must change the passwords before you run the upgrade.

Aqui seria "idade" mesmo? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
prazo/período de validade
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-03-20 18:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser simplesmente a VALIDADE
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prazo/período de validade
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +4o tempo de existência
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o tempo de existência


Explanation:
ou: há quanto tempo as senhas de raiz existem

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
1 min
  -> obrigado!

agree  Silvia Aquino
2 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  ferreirac
8 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 mins
  -> obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prazo/período de validade


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-03-20 18:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser simplesmente a VALIDADE

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Roberto: Sim.
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Paulo

agree  Teresa Borges
14 hrs
  -> Tks, Teresa

agree  Stephania Matousek
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Tks, Stephania




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search