foundational

Portuguese translation: (ambiente) estrutural/basilar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundational
Portuguese translation:(ambiente) estrutural/basilar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

16:30 Apr 2, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Business, General
English term or phrase: foundational
Jointly developed with other companies, this foundational environment
simplifies the journey to THE cloud, enabling rapid
delivery of private cloud services, increased IT agility, and
lower risk.
With XXX, you can easily enhance, extend, and customize your foundational cloud to continue driving business outcomes.

foundational environment/foundational cloud
Cintia Galbo
(ambiente) estrutural/basilar
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fundamental
Hari Cavalcante
3 +2base/de base
Eduardo Gomes
4 +1(ambiente) estrutural/basilar
ferreirac
4organizacional
Pedro Figliolia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base/de base


Explanation:
ambiente base/nuvem base
ambiente de base/nuvem de base

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: de base
7 hrs

agree  Stephania Matousek: de base
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental


Explanation:
.

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ambiente) estrutural/basilar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizacional


Explanation:
Acredito que nesse contexto "foundational" se refira a "fundação" ou "fundacional", logo "organizacional" me parece uma ótima opção.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/foundation
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/foundati...
Pedro Figliolia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search