primer

Portuguese translation: plataforma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primer
Portuguese translation:plataforma
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:16 Apr 4, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: primer
The xxx Systems are engineered with security as a fundamental requirement for system functionality and trust, providing a baseline security profile designed to incorporate and serve as a primer for your unique security and compliance requirements.

O que acham de "base" ou "plataforma". Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
plataforma
Explanation:
Acho que plataforma é melhor.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5primer/elemento essencial/elemento fundamental
Hari Cavalcante
4 +1fundação
ferreirac
4base
Mario Freitas
4fundamento
Jonathan Freyburg
4plataforma
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma


Explanation:
Acho que plataforma é melhor.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundação


Explanation:
Sugestão. Entendo que fundação passe melhor o significado pretendido, sendo mais fiel ao original.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio M. Caldas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamento


Explanation:
Sugestão. Considerando que os termos "baseline" e "primer" podem ser sinônimos, creio que para encontrar o melhor termo em Português tem que ver como que você traduziu o termo "baseline" para não ficar uma frase redundante.

Eu traduziria assim: "...fornecendo um perfil de segurança padrão projetada para incorporar e servir de fundamento para..."

Jonathan Freyburg
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primer/elemento essencial/elemento fundamental


Explanation:
Aqui ele parece usar o termo "primer" de forma metafórica, como um primer de pintura que serve tanto para proteger o objeto pintado como para melhorar o desempenho da tinta antes da pintura final. Eu manteria em inglês ou daria ou uma floreada para que a mesma linha figurativa to termo fosse mntida.

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search