This is a state we want to be

Portuguese translation: Este é o cenário que queremos...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is a state we want to be
Portuguese translation:Este é o cenário que queremos...
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:48 Apr 15, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / general, marketing
English term or phrase: This is a state we want to be
"The Group could move its entire portfolio of applications into the cloud and then move it to where we need it to be – as student, instructional, legal, regulatory and compliance needs change.
This is a state we want to be in and we believe the xxx modular architecture will get us there.”

Será que alguém tem alguma sugestão para a frase? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Este é o cenário que queremos...
Explanation:
ou no qual queremos estar (rel. à situação, cenário desejado)

sug.

Selected response from:

Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Este é o cenário que queremos...
Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
5Esta é a condição que nos interessa
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4É esta a mobilidade que ambicionamos/sonhamos
Danik 2014
4esta é a nossa visão
ferreirac
4este é um status no qual gostaríamos de nos enquadrar
Mario Freitas
4É nesse estado que desejamos permanecer/ficar...
Hari Cavalcante
4É nesta condição que queremos estar
Silvia Aquino
3 +1É esse o patamar a que pretendemos ascender
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this is a state we want to be
Este é o cenário que queremos...


Explanation:
ou no qual queremos estar (rel. à situação, cenário desejado)

sug.



Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
12 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
42 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a state we want to be
É nesse estado que desejamos permanecer/ficar...


Explanation:
sugestão

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a state we want to be
É nesta condição que queremos estar


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a state we want to be
este é um status no qual gostaríamos de nos enquadrar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a state we want to be
É esse o patamar a que pretendemos ascender


Explanation:
A minha sugestão tem em conta o resto da frase em inglês, nomeadamente:
... will get us there...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Domingues: o termo «patamar» parece-me uma excelente opção.
24 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Rui!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a state we want to be
Esta é a condição que nos interessa


Explanation:
...e, em nossa opinião, com a arquitetura modular da xxx, chegaremos lá.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a state we want to be
esta é a nossa visão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a state we want to be
É esta a mobilidade que ambicionamos/sonhamos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search