Y/Y

Portuguese translation: em relação ao ano anterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Y/Y
Portuguese translation:em relação ao ano anterior
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:14 Apr 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / general, business
English term or phrase: Y/Y
>50% Y/Y Growth Past 4 Quarters

Y/Y is likely to be an abbreviation of the phrase year-over-year. (Or sometimes year-on-year.) Typically, a number before the phrase states a difference or ratio of one year's value of some statistic to the previous year's value.


Existe alguma abreviação para Y/Y em português (Brasil) para apresentações do tipo PowerPoint? Obrigada desde já!
Cintia Galbo
em relação ao ano anterior
Explanation:
Só para acrescentar mais um termo, é assim que se encontra no glossário SAP. Não achei a abreviação em SAP.
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ano-a-ano
Paulinho Fonseca
5 +2ano sobre ano
Silvia Aquino
4 +1em relação ao ano anterior
Hari Cavalcante


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y/y
ano sobre ano


Explanation:
ano sobre ano - English translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/ano sobre an...
falhar depois de uma queda de 20,4% ano sobre ano e outro 20,3% versus ... quartos: vendas chicote automotivo cresceu 55% ano sobre ano, enquanto os ...
Oracle encerra ano fiscal com crescimento de 17% no lucro ...
www.bertini.com.br/oracle-encerra-ano-fiscal-com-cresciment...
19 de jun de 2012 - A receita com hardware atingiu US$ 1,57, queda de 14% ano sobre ano, enquanto a receita com serviços totalizou US$ 1,20 bilhão, retração ...

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Sílvia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Same time :)
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Danik 2014
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik 2014!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
y/y
ano-a-ano


Explanation:
Sugestão

Nas buscas ainda não encontrei termo abreviado.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/year-ove...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante: melhor opção em PTBR
2 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Hari.

agree  Mario Freitas:
19 mins
  -> Thank you Mario.

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
23 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio.

agree  Danik 2014
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Danik. :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y/y
em relação ao ano anterior


Explanation:
Só para acrescentar mais um termo, é assim que se encontra no glossário SAP. Não achei a abreviação em SAP.

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search