impactful to whiteboard material

Portuguese translation: causa mais impacto/se destaca mais no quadro branco/quadro de comunicações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impactful to whiteboard material
Portuguese translation:causa mais impacto/se destaca mais no quadro branco/quadro de comunicações
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:45 Apr 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / general, business
English term or phrase: impactful to whiteboard material
In general, fewer slides is better and it is impactful to whiteboard material in the detailed slides found in the appendix.
Cintia Galbo
causa mais impacto/se destaca mais no quadro branco/quadro de comunicações
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3causa mais impacto/se destaca mais no quadro branco/quadro de comunicações
Hari Cavalcante
4contrastante com o material do quadro branco
Pedro Figliolia
Summary of reference entries provided
whiteboard material
Silvia Aquino

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
causa mais impacto/se destaca mais no quadro branco/quadro de comunicações


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
9 mins
  -> obrigado Linda

agree  Danik 2014: Apenas acho que a frase já no original deveria estar no plural:" few slides are better..."
1 hr
  -> cocordo e obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrastante com o material do quadro branco


Explanation:
Me parece ser essa a ideia que o texto quer transmitir, com o melhor contraste, os detalhes dos slides do apêndice ficam mais visíveis.

Pedro Figliolia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: whiteboard material

Reference information:
Encontrei na Wikipédia a definição de arquivos compartilhados em informática. Não seria esse o caso ?

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Silvia!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search